Friday, September 24, 2010

invitation to my wedding

i feel bad if don't post any invites through this blog. i dun know whether i have regular reader here since i'm not an active blogger. (so i rasa tak confident nak invite, takot syok sendiri kat sini. eheheh) still, i personally feel that it's most appropriate to invite everyone who is somewhere close to Penang and any nothern part to come to my very humble wedding, soon! i'm having a small reception on this coming 10th.October.2010

this post is also dedicated to all my friends, online and offline. you guys are invited! do PM me at for a proper invite. =) for those who have recieved the wedding card, it would be the best thing to meet you guys if everybody can make it. i can't wait to see everybody. and for those who have yet to recieve the card, it's on its way next monday, insyaAllah. :)

my only hope is to take lots of pictures with everyone, so jangan la malu-malu to "snatch" me away from Rizal for cam whoring session! heheh...

sila ooooooo silaaaa! ;p

Thursday, September 23, 2010


i bumped into somebody's car just now on the way to work...but everything is good...just a SCRATCH on the door of both cars...but it will require the whole door to be repainted...
i feel so guilty right now ;(

Monday, September 20, 2010

1 minggu 5 hari lagi

hey everyone! hope that the raya was great for everybody. =) as for myself, it was short.i was preoccupied with everything related with the wedding. i hope i could share all those things that i managed to settled during the raya break.bad news, i left my camera at home. since i only have a few more days left before becoming a mrs. i guess, the the feelings of having butterfly in the stomach has finally and clearly emerged.... i never understood it when some people said they were nervous of entering the new phase of adulthood,which is, marriage. but i guess, i do fully understand that feelings already. i am nervous. i can't describe it. but i guess this is normal, kan?

i arrived safely in perlis yesterday. the first thing i did was cleaning up the house. and the two cupboards in the house. 1 in the master bed room, another in the 2nd room. i took out all my work outfits in the masterbed room and put them in the other room. my intention is to leave some space for the future husband's clothes... =) at first i was thinking, to let him use the cuppboard in the 2nd room. but, suddenly i felt like i was being selfish. isn't a marriage is all about sharing and making sacrifices?? hahaha...

anyways, i guess that was the first step of entering a new life, huh? making a space for him..err, lagipun i decided to have 90% of my clothes in the other room sebab tetiba i terfikir something...

"ish, nanti nak salin2 baju, etc, dia tengok mesti i malu. baik amik bilik 1 lagi. PRIVACY"

see how ridicoulous i can be?? i told the story to a friend this morning and she laughed so hard it offended me a little..but, i think i ni mmg weirdo kot?? kahwin pun nak malu2 lagi ka? heheheh...

hmm, i wish i could share about all my activities and the preparations when i was away, but i guess, all of the stuffs will be shared after the wedding, takdak, gambaq takdak, tak syok cita. ;p

as for the wedding cards, well, i was so careless i didn't know that the price for the stem were incresed to 60 cent. i was so stupid to post the cards 2 weeks ago using 30 cent stems. it turned out that, many who recived the card need to pay the post men the balance, adoi...malunya!! i'm soooo sorry ya kawan2 yang terlibat tu..maaf zahir dan batin...ehehhe...BUT my concern is that many have not recieved the invitation card yet! now, kelam kelibut follow up tanya dh dapat card belom...aduhhh...

okay, i will try to update again...but i'm a bit busy with work. hahh, i have not even applied for my leave just yet...

Monday, September 6, 2010


i'm heading back to home sweet home penang tomorrow afternoon. before i go i think i should update a lilttle more about my baju nikah. we went for the fitting last saturday and syukur Alhamdulillah i am very pleased with the result. i'm very sure sure that many of us are so damn nervous when it comes to our nikah dress & the reception dress kan! seriously, after a very sad day when i first saw my reception dress, i was literally traumatic to see what happened to my baju nikah pulak. i spent a fortune on the lace. it cost me almost 2k for the whole thing, so if the baju didn't turn out well, i would cry again! but at home..ehehe

on our way to meet raymond, inside my heart i was praying real hard hoping that the baju at least looked okay if not perfect. but Alhamdulilah...i think i'm satisfied with the result. the baju will be 100% ready insyaAllah after raya. i plan to pick it up on the 15th. the neck line as well as the back button are not ready yet. but overall the dress met my expectation

this is not a kebaya...kurung modern. =) it needs a little alteration actually to reduce the size...size? does this mean i lost some weight??? err... no, i'm still chubby & cute huhu . but the side tu actually kembang when i stoodd straight , so we decided to kuncupkan dia.


that's us trying out the outfits! again i blur everything. awal lagi nak reaveal semua kan! but i think people can get the idea pretty much how my dress looks like...just a simple kurung modern. ;)






so, dah tengok baju later after that we went to gurney thunting for my nikah shoe. there was some drama involved between me and fiance. adengan merajuk but no pujuk2. it was late and i still didn't find the shoe. everything i saw i hated. and the buka puasa time was fast aproaching. so i think i had a panic attack i bought a pair of shoe at some store and i was not happy. so i lashed out at him sebab insisted to watch movie awal2 sampai and wasted my time. masa order makan baru berdamai. ehehe..ya, kami gaduh manja2 saja selama 1 jam. ehehe~

but later we headed to Queensbay after berbuka. and thank god i found another shoe. we went to Elle boutique and this time i found what i liked and the best part it was 30% discount. rezeki. me and Elle label are like best buddies. i realised i have been a collector of many Elle stuffs the last time i checked. maybe because the price are affordable for orang bawahan like me. hehe.. i thought of trying different brand for the wedding but i bounced back to Elle peep toe. it was actually a very simple shoe. no beads no stones and i could recycle afterwards. boleh pakai pi office and jalan2. so i took the shoe. weeeeee~ peep toe for nikah!! RECEPTION SHOE?? still hunting...still hunting...hmm..

i think that's all for the time being. i would like to take this opportunity to wish all Muslims, a very happy Eid. wow...time flies huh? we're saying good bye to ramadhan already...i'll be on hari raya break for the whole of next week and coming back to work for another week. i'm getting married on the following week! phew~


Thursday, September 2, 2010

i'll be a wife in 30 DAYS!

Apakah perasaan anda sekiranya anda akan berkahwin dalam masa 30 hari lagi?

a) teruja
b) takut
c) serabut
d) kenapa 30 hari? bukan 3 hari ja?
e) whatever

my answer? err...i have no idea!! ;p okay tipu, my anwer will be C. serabut!!

but i think at this point of time, it's better to relax and enjoy my 30 days of singlehood...( macam tak logik ja) 30 hari orang bujang buat apa??

anyways, let the countdown begin! ;p