Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Story Behind the Reception Dress



Reception dress was the biggest part of a wedding.( ya ka??) For your information I hated my dress since the 1st day I layed my eyes n tried it on! Sumpah!i even cried for days thinking about it. Sampai kan saat2 terakir sehari before the reception I still has the skeptics about it. I even booked a rental dress just to show how I hated my wedding dress!

But, I changed my mind a week before my wedding and decided to just wear the dress that sofi made for me. Because? Well, I had a perfect nikah dress and a perfect nikah event. I was so happy and I told myself I kena banyak bersyukur. Because I was so happy with my nikah, I couldn’t care less about what would happen to my reception. Sebab I jadi takdak hati dah for my reception. Tanya aween! I told her about my dress. Heheh

BUT, I never knew how everything suddenly turned out so well when I put on my reception dress after the make up session, I was sooooo damn good in it! I felt beautiful which was the last thing I expected when I wore the dress. Tak tahu la apa yang terjadi. Rasa sangat tenang when I see myself in it. My sister was right by myself when she was the one who opposed about the dress in the first place. She even supported my decision to rent another dress instead. BUT she was the one who said out loud “ adik nor u look beautiful in the dress” when I wore it. Pelik tapi benar… I was finally happy to see myself in the wedding dress sofi made for me!my dream to wear a first hand dress became a reality. ALHAMDULILLAH, syukur.


I guess there’s a magic touch in a wedding. I was happy n content. i felt beautiful which I never expect that at all. I never felt beautiful before. I consider myself just a regular girl who has a lot of problems with her weight and her look. BUT really felt beautiful on my wedding day! And hearing the complements from many peole on the day made me felt so blessed. Alhamdulillah.


Ok, the dress was actually a simple straight dress with minimal lace patches on top and at the back. A bit on the lower part of the skirt. So simple. Maybe I hated it at the beginning because of its simplicity. But little that I knew, the dress that would suit me just right was actually a very simple dress. ;) sofi and his team purposely made the dress that way and he kept insisting that it was made just for me. not for anybody. He said the dress won’t work for other bride. After I wore it, it was true..the dress suit me after all.



glad i cancelled my rental wedding dress

The veil was made long to touch the ground upon my request because I wanted to have a feeling of a princess. Ewah!eheheh…bila lagi kan nak pakai veil panjang2? So they granted my wish. Love it!



I guess it was made because of my body type kot. Before the wedding I was really big. It took me 3 months of consistent diet and a bit of exercise to shed some kilos. I lost quite a lot during ramadhan. And the second fitting of dress the had to do a major changes to the dress. ;) terpaksa kecikkan banyak jugak la…

this was actually during my very first fitting and my very first encounter with the dress... i freaked out! ( muka nak senyum tak leh okeh...) i hated it so bad cos i didn't feel like a bride at all.. maybe at that time i was bigger kot. and the veil semua were not yet ready. lace patches semua belum start..


lega la...during my reception baru i dapat tengok final products. and it worth every singgle cent.



i know my dress was nothing as compared to other brides, who had wayyyy fabulous dresses than mine. but, seriously, in my humble opinion, once a dress - a wedding dress that is made for you only, the feelings are overwhelming... best sangat! tak kesah la baju orang lain lagi lawa...tapi baju tu memang khas untuk diri kita kan...so, tak reti nak explain cemanaa..sangat2 happy! ;)


i guess that the story behind my wedding dress ni... i will never forget la kot sampai saat-saat terakhir nak pakai pun i was still in doubt...but once it was put on...hmm...love it!




finished

6 comments:

A W E E N N Y E said...

norr....sbb tu org ckp, apapun yg penting hati baik.So maksud awn dgn entry ni adalah, hati norr tetiba berubah menjadi baik, ikhlas nak pakai dress tu sbb tu turn out good...so hati yg baik itu penting =)

Fhm x?? haha..harap faham

faratul said...

norr..
dress tu mmg cantik sgt okeh mcm i commented before.suke sgt!tak tipu okeh.

lagipon, seri pengantin sudah tentu canteek!

NoRr said...

aween: hahah..aween kelakar okeh baca komen aween nih..i bukan hati baik..tapi tak sampai hati nak bagitau sofi i tak mau pakai baju tu..tp last2 i hepi sgt sbb sifat penakut i nak bgtau dia, membuahkan hasil jugak...syukur! ngeeee...

fara: ala fara..nanti u lagiiiii cantiks tau..tak caya tunggu la hari u nanti k! ;p

PurPLe LaDy AiFA said...

norr,
this dress is superb! i suka kalo yg simple2 cmnie.. LIKE!

NoRr said...

aifa, TQ so much for the compliment. Alhamdulilah... ;) ehh ur wedding dress pun sgt fabulous! sukaaaaa

Ashizu said...

eh ur dress cantik laa..kalau u nk sewakan..i nk rent